Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Music Everybody Knows – Version Excursion
Mi. 25.12.19 19-21h/ Wh. Do. 26.12.19 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream
http://radiox.de/radio-x-7

1. Luise Bennett * Day Da Light
2. Serge Ermoll * Barefoot Boy
3. Johnny Williams * Whatever Lola Wants
4. Serge Ermoll * Peter Gunn
5. Monty & The Cyclones * Summertime
6. Billie Holiday/ Ben Webster * Speak Low
7. Chuz Alfred * Caravan
8. The Charioteers * Alouette
9. Nina Simone * Love Me Ore Leave Me
10. Ray Noble Orchestra/ Al Bowlly * Cloe Your Eyes
11. David Serero & Myth Box * Habanera
12. Bola De Nieve * Babalu
13. Gatemouth Brown * Summertime
14. B. Bumble & The Stingers * Nut Rocker
15. Los Irunakos * La PalomaTwist
16. John Buzon Trio * Caravan
17. Derick Harriot * Reach Out I´ll Be There
18. Roberto Carlos * Amapola
19. Buddy Sarkissian/ Fred Elias * Caravan
20. Prince Buster * Dont Throw Stones
21. Albert Mangelsdorff Quintett * Sakura Waltz
22. Martin Fröst * Flight Of The Bumble Bee
23. Chico Hamilton * Big Noise From Winnetka
24. The Tielman Brothers * Little Häns´chen Twist
25. Camille Howard * Schubert´s Serenade Boogie
26. Jo Privat & Les Manouche de Paris * Minor Swing
27. Jascha Heifetz/ Emanuel Bay * It Ain´t Necessarily So
28. The Beatles * Besame Mucho
29. Los Llopis * Hasta La Vista Crocodilo
30. The Isley Brothers * Respectable
31. Tina & IkeTurner * Get Back
32. Elliot Fisher * Eleonor Rigby
33. The 5 Jones Boys * Mr. Ghost Goes To Town
34. Hakki Obadia/ Eddie Kochak * Oriental Mush Mush
35. Charles Ganimian/ Los Saxos Del Averno * Come With Me To The Casbah

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Perlen aus dem Archiv - International
Mi. 27.11.2019 19-21h/ Wh. 28.11.19 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8

1. Roberto Carlos * O Calhambeque (Road Hog)
2. Roberto Carlos * Um Leao Está Solto nas Ruas
3. Roberto Carlos * Amapola
4. Los TNT * Eso
5. Enid Mosier & The Trinidad Steel Band * Petit brun doux-doux
6. Hermanas Benitez * El Vendedor de Melones
7. Los TNT * Siete Besitos
8. Los Llopis * Estremécete
9. Tzeni Vanou * An S´Arnitho Agapi Mou
10. Carla Thomas * Fools Fall in Love
11. Daniel Forestal Et Sa Guitar * Ces P´Tits Je Táime
12. Kim Loan * Can Nhà Ngoai
13. Trio Kitara * Nythes Magikes
14. Tonis Maroudas & Trio Armonia * To Tragoudi Tis Erimou (I Felaha I Gioulalam)
15. Annie Cordy * Samba D´Ali Baba
16. XY *Hoolahoop * Malaysia
17. Kieu Oanh * Dem Cuoi Cung
18. XY * Malaysia
19. Dave Tarras & Murray Lehrer Ensemble * Clarinet Polka
20. Paloma Fleta * El Chacachá de Tren
21. Tonis Maroudas * Hiliades Oneira
22. Hrach Jaboubian , John Stamatiou * Sultan´s Circus
23. Willard Cele * Penny Whistle Boogie
24. Los Llopis * ROCK
25. Los Irunakos * Mejor Te Vas
26. Ronnie Love * Chills and Fever
27. Billy Williams * The Pied Piper
28. Leo Price * Hey Now Baby
29. Duo Dinamico * Recordandote
30. S.E. Rogie * Twist With the Morningstars
31. Kurt Savoy * Harlem Rock an Roll
32. Du Droppers * Bam Balam
33. Tacit Blessing * Indecipherable
34. Johnny Wells * Lonely Moon
35. Roberto Carlos * Quero Me Casar Contigo
36. S. Janaki, S.P. Balasubrahmanyam * Germanien Senthan &                                                                      S. Janaki, P. Jayachandran * Vannathu Nallathu * OST Garjhanam
37. Lou Harrison * Labrynth No. 3 (1941): Image in the soil

Vorschau: Adventures in Sound - Version Excursion:                                                                             Mi. 25.12.19  19-21h/ Wh. 26.12.19  10-12h

 

 

1. The Four Seasons – Concerto for Violin in E Major, Op. 8 No. 1, RV 269 „La Primavera“ : II. Largo * Gli Incogniti, Amande Beyer, * Masters of Baroque
2. Purcell * Dido & Aeneas, Act II., Z. 626: No. 1, „Ho,Ho,Ho“
3. Ginastera * II. Scherzo * Jason Vieux * Ginastera: One Hundred
4. Prokofiev * XV. Inquito * Quartetto Energie Nove * Prokofiev: Quartets Nos 1 & 2 „Vision Fugitives“
5. Mieczyslaw Weinberg * Quintet in F Minor for Piano, Two Violins, Viola & Cello, OP. 18, III. Presto * Borodin Quartet Performs Quintet & Quartet No. 8
6. Martin Fröst * Dancing with Silent Purpose: II. Expressive Rage * Dances to a Black Pipe
7. Antonin Dvorak * Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65 B 130: II. Allegretto grazioso (Live) * Renaud Capucon
8. Teodoro Anzelloti, Christophe Desjardins * Il peso di un pensiero: Elettrizzato * Of Waters Making Moan
9. Martin Fröst * Oblivion (version for orchestra) * Dances To A Black Pipe
10. Hanna Shybayeva * Steptangle * Tangos For Yvar
11. Rameau * Pieces de clavecin (1724), Suite in E Minor, RCT 2: No. 8 Tambourin * Jean Rondeau * Vertigo
12. Francois Poulenc * VI. Tempo de lÀllegro initial * Cameron Carpenter * Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini & Poulenc: Organ Concerto
13. Hanna Shybayeva * Tango * Tangos For Yvar
14. Jerusalem Quartet, Hila Baggio * Yiddish: 1 Varshe * The Yiddish Cabaret
15. Hanna Shybayeva * Tango (Ms. Jackson Dances for the People) * Tangos For Yvar
16. Francisco Tarrega * Capricho arabe * Jason Vieux * Play
17. Nikolai Andrejewitsch Rimski-Korsakow * Tale of Tsar Saltan, OP. 57: Flight of the Bumblebee (arr. R. Pontinen) * Martin Fröst & Malena Ernman * Fröst and Friends
18. Guillaume Connesson * A Kind of Trane – Concerto for saxophone & orchestra: III. Coltrane on the Dancefloor * Stéphane Deneve, Brussels Philharmonic, Timothy McAllister * Lost Horizon 19. Erwin Schulhof * Five Pieces for String Quartet: II. Alla Serenata (allegretto con moto) * Jerusalem Quartet * The Yiddish Cabaret
20. Frederico Mompou * Cants mágics * Obscur * Mompou plays Mompou
21. Sergej Prokofiev * X. Ridicolasamente * Vision fugitives * Camerata Nordica * Other Music for Strings
22. Yannis Constantinidis * Six Etudes: No. 2, Basso ostinato * Athina Poullidou *Athina Poullidou Plays Music of Constantinidis & Skalkottas
23. Terci – Korad Gitar Ikilisi, Kürsat Terci, Kagan Korad, Ahmed Adnan Saygun * Aksak Tartilar Üzerine 10 Etüd No. 1 * Akdeniz Renkleri (Mediterranean Colors)
24. Alexey Goribol, Leonid Desvatnikov * Foxtrot * Fermata Compiled by Alexey Munipov
25. György Kurtag * Jatekok * Five-Finger Quarrel * Teodoro Anzellotti * Hungarian Diary
26. Dvorak: 4 Romantic Pieces, Op. 75, B. 150: I. Allegro moderato * Renaud Capucon, Kathia Buniatishvili * Franck, Grieg, Dvorak: Sonatas for violin
27. Valentin Radutio * Interlude * CD Remembering the Rain
28. Anton Bagatov * Letter from Sergej Rachmaninoff to Wim Mertins & Nicolo Paganini * Fermata. Compiled by Alexey Munipov
29. Mark-Anthony Turnage * Zehn Märsche um den Sieg zu verfehlen: 3. Marsch * Streifzüge durch die Avantgarde
30. Jean-Philippe Rameau * Suite in D-Dur *Les Cyplopes * Viviane Chassot * Rameau: Pièces de Clavecin
31. Balanescu Quartet * High Life for Strings * Streifzüge durch die Avantgarde

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
music for films
Mi. 25.09.19 19-21h, Do. 26.09.19 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream

1. Tony Crombie Parliament Brass & Orchestra *
Man From Interpol (End Theme)
2. Edwin Astley & His Orchestra * Drake´s Progress
3. Armando Sciascia Orchestra * Città al neon (OST Suspence)
4. Peter Thomas * Oktoberfest-Polka
5. Paolo Buonvino * Le chiavi
6. Paolo Buonvino * In ascensore
7. Gert Wilden * Hotel der toten Gäste Titelmusik
8. Henry Mancini & Orchestra * Experiment in Terror Twist
9. Sol Kaplan, Alfred Newman * Kengtu´s March
10. Vince Tempera * Per clavicembalo e archi dunkel
11. Tony Hatch * Perry Mason
12. Dave Grusin * Mud Island Chase
13. Adrian Enescu * Chira, Chiralina
14. Pierre Jansen * Cerbiatte
15. Francesco Lavagnino, Alberto Bargeris *
The Murder of Rodrigo (The PublicThermae)
16. David Serero, Mythe Box * Habanera (Carmen)
17. Stanley Myers * Married Love
18. Manos Hadjidákis & son Orchestre * Parle Doucement
(Jamais Le Dimanche)
19. Esquivel & His Orchestra * Third Man Theme
20. Usha Uthup * Oone Two Cha Cha Cha (OST Shalimar)
21. John Barry Orchestra * Twisting with James
22. Jens Thomas * Overture to You Can´t keep a
Good Cowboy Down
23. Jens Thomas * The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
24. Carlos Malcolm & His Afro-Jamaican Rhythms *
Bonanza Ska
25. Sophia Loren * Boy On a Dolphin
26. Richard Galliano, I Solisti Dell´Orchestra Della Toscana *
Opaale Concerto (Deuxieme Movement)
27. Lepo Sumera * Naerata ometil (Thema)
28. Olavi Virta * Tyttö metsässä – Girl in the Wood
29. Irving Joseph Orchestra * State´s Evidence
30. Duane Eddy * Peter Gunn
31. Paul Misraki * Jazz Rapide
32. Ennio Morricoe & His Orchestra * Spazio 1999 (Titoli)

 

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
musique exotique 08/19
Mi. 28.08.19 19-21h/ Wh. Do. 29.08.19 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
www.radiox.de/media/html5-livestream/livestream.html

1. Salah Ragab & The Cairo Jazz Band * Egypt Strut
2. Duke Ellington * Turkish Coffee
3. Trio Kitara * Vira Tir Agires
4. Jerry Betters * Caravan
5. Herb Zane * Persian Twist
6. The Astronauts * Pyramid Stomp
7. Luigi Bernauer * Allah Träumt
8. Hermanas Montoya * Chino Li Wong
9. The Tokio Alla Star Orchestra * The Pearls Of Mindanao
10. Xavier Cugat * Elube Chango
11. Don Elliot Octet * Push De Button
12. Otis Freeman * Mambo Arribique
13. The Mariners * Zindy Lou
14. Rudy Wood * El Kuruku
15. Marino Barreto Y Su Orchestra * Mambo En Espana
16. Hermanas Montoya * Mambo Del Cartero
17. Los TNT * Gitana
18. Maria Candido * The Citrons De Tel Aviv
19. Flo Sandon * Canzone Da Due Soldi
20. Joe Lutcher * Ojaj
21. Pasatono Orchestra * Pasodoble yodjo xioó
22. Juanita Cuenca * Faustina
23. Antonio Morena * El Cordon De Mi Corpino
24. Antonio Machin * Angelitos Negros
25. Tabou Combo * Melodie
26. Esquivel * Boulevard Of Broken Dreams
27. Mills Brothers * Jungle Fever
28. Slim & Slam * African Jive
29. Frank Motley * Wanda Landa Landa
30. Sauter-Finegan Orchestra * Clarinet A King
31. Sejin Noborikawa * Naritai Bushi
32. Michel Magne * Tropical

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Ska & Reggae
Mi. 24.07.19 19-21h/ Do. 25.07.19 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream

1. Roland Alphonso & The Beverley´s All Stars * Song For My Father
2. Byron Lee & The Dragonaires * Bata Cha Cha Cha
3. The Skatalites * Guns of Navarrone
4. Millie Small * My Boy Lollipop
5. Lynn Hope * Shockin´
6. The Upsetters * Ten Penny Nail
7. Desmond Dekker & The Aces * 007
8. The Skatalites * Confucius
9. Dandy Livingstone * Rudy, A Message to You
10. Clancy Eccles * Freedom Sound
11. Lascelles Perkins * Iration
12. Don Drummond & The City Slickers * Don Cosmic
13. The Fugitives * Living Soul
14. Derrick Morgan * Fat Man
15. Toots & The Maytals * Night & Day
16. Desmond Dekker & The Aces * Israelites
17. Baba Brooks * Duck Soup
18. Titus Turner * Rubberneck Gal
19. The Upsetters * Popcorn
20. The Marvels * Rock Steady
21. Stephen Chang * Suspicion
22. Stephen Chang * Always Together
23. The Zodiacs/ The Baba Brooks Band * Renegade
24. Derreck Harriot * Monkey Ska
25. The Jiving Juniors * Hip Rub
26. The Flames * Broadway Jungle
27. Jimmy Cliff * The Money Version
28. Azie Lawrence & The Carib Serenaders * You Didn´t Want To Know
29. Matamba * All My Loving
30. Ali Camphell feat. Sly & Robbie * A Hard Day´s Night
31. King Stitt * Oh Yeah
32. Danakil * The Fool On The Hill
33. Ken Boothe * It Is Because I´m Black
34. Ernest Ranglin * Summertime Rock Steady

 

 

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Merseybeat & Beatlemania
Mi. 26.06.19 19-21h/ Do. 27.06.19 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream

1. The Searchers * Love Potion No. 9
2. Gerry & The Pacemakers * It´s Gonna Be Alright
3. Swinging Blue Jeans * Ol´Man Mose
4. Swinging Blue Jeans * It´s So Right
5. The Vernons Girls * Lover Please
6. Bobby Freeman * Shimmy Shimmy To Us
7. Georgie Fame & Blue Flames * Yeh Yeh
8. Monkees * Goin´Down
9. Gerry & The Pacemakers * You´ve Got What I Like
10. Swinging Blue Jeans * I´m Gonna Have You
11. Ola & The Janglers * No One Knows What Happens Round The Corner
12. The Easybeats * Friday On My Mind
13. The Animals * Don´t Let Me Misunderstood
14. Swinging Blue Jeans * Das Ist Vorbei
15. The Yardbirds * Honey In Your Hips
16. Capitols * Blue Jerk
17. Swinging Blue Jeans * The Hippy Hippy Shake
18. Swinging Blue Jeans * Das Ist Prima
19. Swinging Blue Jeans * One Of This Days
20. Gerry & The Pacemakers * See You In September
21. Gerry & The Pacemakers * She´s The Only Girl For Me
22. The Merseybeats * Funny Face
23. Dale Roberts & The Jaywalkers * Daydream
24. Gerry & The Pacemakers * Hello Little Girl
25. The Bar-Kays * A Hard Days Night
26. Os Baobas * Bye Bye Darling
27. The Chiffons * He´s So Fine
28. Monkees * Hold On Girl
29. The Yardbirds * For Your Love
30. The Yardbirds * Heart Full Of Soul
31. The Swinging Blue Jeans * You Don´t Love Me
32. The Swinging Blue Jeans * Big City
33. The Beatles * I Want to Hold Your Hand
34. The Beatles * Can’t Buy Me Love
35. The Beatles * Twist and Shout
36. The Beatles * She Loves You
37. The Beatles * Tomorrow Never Knows

 Vorschau 24.07.  19-21h: Ska & Reggae