Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
music for films
Mi. 25.09.19 19-21h, Do. 26.09.19 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream

1. Tony Crombie Parliament Brass & Orchestra *
Man From Interpol (End Theme)
2. Edwin Astley & His Orchestra * Drake´s Progress
3. Armando Sciascia Orchestra * Città al neon (OST Suspence)
4. Peter Thomas * Oktoberfest-Polka
5. Paolo Buonvino * Le chiavi
6. Paolo Buonvino * In ascensore
7. Gert Wilden * Hotel der toten Gäste Titelmusik
8. Henry Mancini & Orchestra * Experiment in Terror Twist
9. Sol Kaplan, Alfred Newman * Kengtu´s March
10. Vince Tempera * Per clavicembalo e archi dunkel
11. Tony Hatch * Perry Mason
12. Dave Grusin * Mud Island Chase
13. Adrian Enescu * Chira, Chiralina
14. Pierre Jansen * Cerbiatte
15. Francesco Lavagnino, Alberto Bargeris *
The Murder of Rodrigo (The PublicThermae)
16. David Serero, Mythe Box * Habanera (Carmen)
17. Stanley Myers * Married Love
18. Manos Hadjidákis & son Orchestre * Parle Doucement
(Jamais Le Dimanche)
19. Esquivel & His Orchestra * Third Man Theme
20. Usha Uthup * Oone Two Cha Cha Cha (OST Shalimar)
21. John Barry Orchestra * Twisting with James
22. Jens Thomas * Overture to You Can´t keep a
Good Cowboy Down
23. Jens Thomas * The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
24. Carlos Malcolm & His Afro-Jamaican Rhythms *
Bonanza Ska
25. Sophia Loren * Boy On a Dolphin
26. Richard Galliano, I Solisti Dell´Orchestra Della Toscana *
Opaale Concerto (Deuxieme Movement)
27. Lepo Sumera * Naerata ometil (Thema)
28. Olavi Virta * Tyttö metsässä – Girl in the Wood
29. Irving Joseph Orchestra * State´s Evidence
30. Duane Eddy * Peter Gunn
31. Paul Misraki * Jazz Rapide
32. Ennio Morricoe & His Orchestra * Spazio 1999 (Titoli)

 

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
musique exotique 08/19
Mi. 28.08.19 19-21h/ Wh. Do. 29.08.19 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
www.radiox.de/media/html5-livestream/livestream.html

1. Salah Ragab & The Cairo Jazz Band * Egypt Strut
2. Duke Ellington * Turkish Coffee
3. Trio Kitara * Vira Tir Agires
4. Jerry Betters * Caravan
5. Herb Zane * Persian Twist
6. The Astronauts * Pyramid Stomp
7. Luigi Bernauer * Allah Träumt
8. Hermanas Montoya * Chino Li Wong
9. The Tokio Alla Star Orchestra * The Pearls Of Mindanao
10. Xavier Cugat * Elube Chango
11. Don Elliot Octet * Push De Button
12. Otis Freeman * Mambo Arribique
13. The Mariners * Zindy Lou
14. Rudy Wood * El Kuruku
15. Marino Barreto Y Su Orchestra * Mambo En Espana
16. Hermanas Montoya * Mambo Del Cartero
17. Los TNT * Gitana
18. Maria Candido * The Citrons De Tel Aviv
19. Flo Sandon * Canzone Da Due Soldi
20. Joe Lutcher * Ojaj
21. Pasatono Orchestra * Pasodoble yodjo xioó
22. Juanita Cuenca * Faustina
23. Antonio Morena * El Cordon De Mi Corpino
24. Antonio Machin * Angelitos Negros
25. Tabou Combo * Melodie
26. Esquivel * Boulevard Of Broken Dreams
27. Mills Brothers * Jungle Fever
28. Slim & Slam * African Jive
29. Frank Motley * Wanda Landa Landa
30. Sauter-Finegan Orchestra * Clarinet A King
31. Sejin Noborikawa * Naritai Bushi
32. Michel Magne * Tropical

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Ska & Reggae
Mi. 24.07.19 19-21h/ Do. 25.07.19 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream

1. Roland Alphonso & The Beverley´s All Stars * Song For My Father
2. Byron Lee & The Dragonaires * Bata Cha Cha Cha
3. The Skatalites * Guns of Navarrone
4. Millie Small * My Boy Lollipop
5. Lynn Hope * Shockin´
6. The Upsetters * Ten Penny Nail
7. Desmond Dekker & The Aces * 007
8. The Skatalites * Confucius
9. Dandy Livingstone * Rudy, A Message to You
10. Clancy Eccles * Freedom Sound
11. Lascelles Perkins * Iration
12. Don Drummond & The City Slickers * Don Cosmic
13. The Fugitives * Living Soul
14. Derrick Morgan * Fat Man
15. Toots & The Maytals * Night & Day
16. Desmond Dekker & The Aces * Israelites
17. Baba Brooks * Duck Soup
18. Titus Turner * Rubberneck Gal
19. The Upsetters * Popcorn
20. The Marvels * Rock Steady
21. Stephen Chang * Suspicion
22. Stephen Chang * Always Together
23. The Zodiacs/ The Baba Brooks Band * Renegade
24. Derreck Harriot * Monkey Ska
25. The Jiving Juniors * Hip Rub
26. The Flames * Broadway Jungle
27. Jimmy Cliff * The Money Version
28. Azie Lawrence & The Carib Serenaders * You Didn´t Want To Know
29. Matamba * All My Loving
30. Ali Camphell feat. Sly & Robbie * A Hard Day´s Night
31. King Stitt * Oh Yeah
32. Danakil * The Fool On The Hill
33. Ken Boothe * It Is Because I´m Black
34. Ernest Ranglin * Summertime Rock Steady

 

 

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Merseybeat & Beatlemania
Mi. 26.06.19 19-21h/ Do. 27.06.19 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream

1. The Searchers * Love Potion No. 9
2. Gerry & The Pacemakers * It´s Gonna Be Alright
3. Swinging Blue Jeans * Ol´Man Mose
4. Swinging Blue Jeans * It´s So Right
5. The Vernons Girls * Lover Please
6. Bobby Freeman * Shimmy Shimmy To Us
7. Georgie Fame & Blue Flames * Yeh Yeh
8. Monkees * Goin´Down
9. Gerry & The Pacemakers * You´ve Got What I Like
10. Swinging Blue Jeans * I´m Gonna Have You
11. Ola & The Janglers * No One Knows What Happens Round The Corner
12. The Easybeats * Friday On My Mind
13. The Animals * Don´t Let Me Misunderstood
14. Swinging Blue Jeans * Das Ist Vorbei
15. The Yardbirds * Honey In Your Hips
16. Capitols * Blue Jerk
17. Swinging Blue Jeans * The Hippy Hippy Shake
18. Swinging Blue Jeans * Das Ist Prima
19. Swinging Blue Jeans * One Of This Days
20. Gerry & The Pacemakers * See You In September
21. Gerry & The Pacemakers * She´s The Only Girl For Me
22. The Merseybeats * Funny Face
23. Dale Roberts & The Jaywalkers * Daydream
24. Gerry & The Pacemakers * Hello Little Girl
25. The Bar-Kays * A Hard Days Night
26. Os Baobas * Bye Bye Darling
27. The Chiffons * He´s So Fine
28. Monkees * Hold On Girl
29. The Yardbirds * For Your Love
30. The Yardbirds * Heart Full Of Soul
31. The Swinging Blue Jeans * You Don´t Love Me
32. The Swinging Blue Jeans * Big City
33. The Beatles * I Want to Hold Your Hand
34. The Beatles * Can’t Buy Me Love
35. The Beatles * Twist and Shout
36. The Beatles * She Loves You
37. The Beatles * Tomorrow Never Knows

 Vorschau 24.07.  19-21h: Ska & Reggae

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
funky plus
Mi. 22.05.19 19-21h/ Do. 23.05.19 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://radiox.de/livestream

1. Otis Redding * Papa´s got a brand new bag
2. Jimmy Bo´Horne * Dance across the floor
3. Boyz to men * Let it whip R&B
4. Parliament * All in P-funk
5. Deee-lite * Groove is in the heart
6. Boyz II Men * Motownphilly
7. Rose Royce * Car wash
8. Rick James * Give it to me baby
9. The Capitols * Cool jerk
10. The Supremes * You can´t hurry love
11. Gladys Knight & The Pips The Nitty Gritty
12. The Marvelettes * Twistin´Mr. Postman
13. Gino Parks * Love for this i thank you
14. Labrenda Ben * The Chaperone
15. Ray Camacho * Movin´on
16. Earth, Wind & Fire * Boogie Wonderland
17. Charlie Earland * Murilley
18. Muddy Waters * You need love
19. Mel Tormé * Comin´ home baby
20. Rare Earth * Get Ready
21. Ray Charles * Tell Me How Do You Feel
22. Marion Black * Who Knows
23. The Dynamics * Misery
24. Marvin Gaye * Hitch Hike !!!
25. Gino Parks * Same Thing
26. Carol Fran * I´m gonna try
27. Jackie Shane * In My Tenement
28. Marvin Gaye * Got To Give It Up
29. Royal Chesters * Afro-Lypso
30. Tina & Ike Turner * Worried and Hurtin´ Inside 21 hellblau
31. Big Maybelle * It´s a Man´s Man´s World

 Vorschau:  26.06.  19-21h   Merseybeat & Beatlemania

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Klassik plus 2019
Mi. 24.04.19 19-21h/ Do. 25.04.19 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://www.radiox.de/livestream

1. Carlos Surinach * Ritmo Jondo * The Bronx Art Ensemble
2. J.S. Bach * Cello Suite No.1 * Gary Bartz/ Ron Carter
3. Bela Bartok * Minor Valse * Korcia Laurent/Michel Portal
4. Bela Bartok * String Quartet No.4, BB 95, Sz 91: 4. Allegeretto Pizzicato * Emerson String Quartet
5. George Gershwin * Porgy & Bess It Ain´t Necessarily So * Jascha Heifetz, Emanuel Bay
6. Jules Massenet * 10 Pièces de genre, op.10: VI. Saltarello (Allegro Vivace) Aldo Ciccolini
7. Domenico Scarlatti * Sonatas Interlude – Impro Intermission * Jean Rondeau
8. Morton Gould * Boogie Woogie Etude * Shura Cherkassy
9. Claude Bolling * Véloce from Jazz Suite * Misaki Baba/ Nicolas Prost * The Art of Saxophone
10. Louis Moreau Gottschalk * Minuit a Seville, Caprica, Op. 30 * Classical Piano 101
11. Sofia Gubaidulina * In Croce * Preludes for Solo Double Bass: Al Taco – Da Punta dárcoi * Daniel      Roccato
12. Bela Bartok * Blues * Laurent Korcia
13. Mario Stantchev/ Lionel Martin * Pour Louis Moreau * CD Jazz Before Jazz
14. Quatour Modigliani * Plink, Plank, Plunk! * CD Portraits
15. Django Reinhardt * Tears * Laurent Korcia, * CD Danses/Doubles Jeux/ Bartok Deluxe Edition
16. Domenico Scarlatti * Keyboard Sonata in D Minor, KK 141 * Jean Rondeau
17. Jean-Philippe Rameau * Tarentelle * Vincent Lhermet * CD Rameau hier et aujourd´hui
18. Boris Blacher * Ornamente 7 Studien über variable Metren: VII. Presto * Horst Göbel/ Hansjoachim Kaps BBDas Klavierwerk
19. Domenico Scarlatti * Keyboard Sonata in f-major, Kk 6 * Jean Rondeau
20. Louis Moreau Gottschalk * Le Bananier, Op. 5 (Chanson Negre) * Amiram Rigai
21. J. S. Bach * Violin Partita No.2 in D Minor, BWV 1004 : II * Evan Price * CD Dialogues
22. J. S. Bach * Violin Partita No.2 in D Minor, BWV 1004 : IV * Evan Price * CD Dialogues
23. Antonio Lauro * 4 Valses Venezolanos No. 3 Natalia, „Vals criollo“ * Jason Vieaux * CD Play
24. Istanpitta tre fontane: Prelude for Quinton * Henri Agnel, Michael Nick, Henri Tournier * Istanpitta (Danses florentines du Trecento)
25. Pjotr Tchaikovksi * The Nutcracker Suitee, Op. 71A: III. Tarantella * Alexander Ullman
26. C.P.E. Bach * Trio Sonata in B Minor for Flute, Violin and Continuo, Wq. 143 – 3. * Lisa Batiasvhili, Emmanuel Pahud * CD Magnificat and Beyond
27. Sergej Prokofiev * Suite from Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64Bis: V. Masks * Salvatore Accardo, Laura Manzini * CD Omaggio a Heifetz
28. George Gershwin * Porgy and Bess * Summertime & A Woman Is a Sometime Thing * Salvatore Accardo, Laura Manzini * CD Omaggio a Heifetz
29. Claude Debussy * Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp in F Major, L. 137: III. Finale Allegro moderato * Xavier de Maistre, Antoine Tamestit
30. Alberto Hemsi * Coplas Sefardies, Op. 13: No. 17 * Yo me Alevanti un Lunes * Ludovic Amadeus Selmi, Pedro Aledo

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Let the good times roll!
R&B, R´n R, DooWop & Calypso
Mi. 27.03.19 19-21h /Do. 28.03.19 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8

 

1. Osie Johnson * Fly High Little Birdie
2. Plas Johnson * Downstairs
3. Dominoes * Sixty Minute Man
4. The Du Droppers * Boo´em up
5. The Du Droppers * Honey Bunch
6. The Du Droppers * Bam Balam
7. Camille Howard * Within This Heart of Mine
8. Lincoln Chase * I Love Your Many Ways
9. Percy Mayfield * Louisiana
10. Shirley Gunter & The Queens * Oop Shop
11. Cozy Cole * Blop-Up
12. Grady Martin * Pork Chop Stomp
13. The Charioteers * Don´t Play No Mambo
14. The Coasters * Brazil
15. Paula Watson * A Little Bird Told Me
16. Amos Milburn * Chicken Shack Boogie
17. Wynona Kerr * Jump Jack, Jump
18. Mickey Champion & Roy Milton Orchestra * Bam-A-Lam
19. Nellie Lutcher * Fine Brown Frame
20. Jeanne Demetz * Calypso Daddy
21. Ashton Savoy * Denga Denga
22. The Gladiolas * Little Darlin´
23. The Coasters * Besame Mucho
24. The Charmers * Oh! Yes
25. The Jivers * Ray Pearl
26. Louis Jordan & His Tympany 5 * Dad Gum Ya Hide Boy
27. Los Milos * Be-Bob-A-Lula
28. Bobby Hendricks * Psycho
29. Los Llopis * Estremecete
30. Willie Jones * Where´s My Money
31. Wyonnie Harris * Bloodshot Eyes
32. Tiny Topsy * Miss You So
33. Chuck Berry * Come On
34. Pattie Parish & Paul Boyers Band * Mambo Mambo Baby
35. John Lee Hooker * Shake It Baby
36. Ivory Joe Hunter * Shooty Booty
37. Camille Howard * Schubert´s Serenade Boogie