Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Version Excursion – Best of
Mi. 27.12.17 19-21h/ Wh. Do. 28.12.17 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8/ Kabel 99.85

1. The Coasters * Besame Mucho
2. Gatemouth Brown * Summertime
3. Dean Martin * Sway
4. Steve Gibson * My Tzatskele
5. Peter Nero * Midnight in Moscow
6. Stan Freeman Jazz Quartet * Tospy Turkey
7. Andrew Sisters * Bei Mir Bist Du Schön
8. La Lupe * Fever
9. George Benson Quartet * Summertime
10. Narciso Pangi * Chitarra Romana
11. Miriam Kressyn/ Seymour Rexite * Miami Beach Rumba
12. Ralph Font & His Orchestra * La Cumparsa Rumba
13. Tony Murena * Besame Mucho
14. Andrew Sisters * Sabre Dance
15. Billy Mure * Peanut Vendor
16. Alan Dale * Cha Cha Cha Funicula
17. Ross Bagdasarian * Dark Eyes
18. Artie Shaw * Carioca
19. Luciano Sangiorgi * I Love Paris
20. Luciano Sangiorgi * Danse, Darling, Dance
21. Mickey Katz/ Chico Hamilton Quartet * Granada
22. Billy Vaughn * E La Barca Tomo Sola
23. Jack Marshall/ Shelley Manne * Lawrence of Arabia Theme
24. Kenyon Hopkins * Carmen Speaks
25. Emil Richards * Take Five
26. Marino Marini * Guarda Che Luna
27. Renato Carosone * Mambo Italiano
28. Peppino di Capri * Girl
29. The Miracles * Speak Low
30. Billy Mure * What Is This Thing Called Love
31. Artie Shaw * The Man I Love
32. Louis Prima * I´ve Got You Under My Skin

Vorschau – jeweils Mi. 19-21h / Wh. Do. 10-12h
24.01.18 Latin/ Orient/ Spain - plus? - Musik der 30 – 60er Jahre
28.02.18 Music of Yiddishland – Studiogast Dany Bober

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Worldwide - Perlen aus dem Archiv
Mi. 22.11.17 19-21h/ Wh. Do. 23.11.17 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8/ Kabel 99.85

1. Les Bingsters * Flamenco
2. Maleni Castro * Petenera, Tu No Sabes
3. R.D. Burman, Mehmood * Bhoot Bungla
4. Eddie Bush/ Les Surfers * Beauty Hula
5. The Platters * Shake ItUp Mambo
6. Los Cangaceiros * Oriental Cha Cha Cha
7. The Boston Typewriter Orchestra * Qwertzy Waltz
8. Ganimian & His Orientals * Daddy Lolo East West
9. Joe Loss * Oasis
10. Billy Vaughn * Everbody´s Twistin´Down in Mexico
11. Marino Marini * Kriminal Tango
12. Salah Ragao/ The Cairo Jazz Band * Egypt Strut
13. India Adams/ Ray Martin Orch.* Comfort Me With Apples
14. Alfredo Valdez/ Antobals Cubans * Whoa, Nellie, Whoa
15. Manna Dey * Aao Twist Karen
16. Kishore Kumar * Ham The Woh Thi
17. Salah Ragab/ Cairo Jazz Band * Black Butterfly
18. Jean Schwartz * Chinatown, My Chinatown
19. Narciso Parigi * Mattinata Florentina
20. Metro-Tytöt * Surujen Kitara
21. Antobal´s Cubans * Mulatta Likes The Rumba
22. Lennie Tristano * Turkish Mambo
23. The Original Checkmates * The Spy
24. La Lupe * Ooh
25. Maleni Castro * Mentira y Que
26. Bob Brozman * Ska Waltz Train
27. Jerry Murad´s Harmonicats * Fantasu Impromptu
28. Gene Gifford & Orchestra * New Orleans Twist
29. Al Castellanos & Orchestra Cubaine * Cha-Cha-Cha at the Harem
30. Len Mercer et son Orchestre * Johnny Guitare
31. Metro-Tytöt * Kylmat Huulet
32. The Boston Typewriter Orchestra * Whiteout

Vorschau: 27.12.  19-21h/ Wh. 28.12.  10-12h    Version Excursion - Best of

 

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Space Age Pop, Exotica, Lounge Music
Mi. 25.10.17 19-21h/ Wh. Do. 26.10.17 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8/ Kabel 99.85
http://radiox.de/sendungen/weltbeat/playlists-adventures-in-sound.html

1. Figure & Groove * Tangoliscious
2. Figure & Groove * Ribbons Of Cheese
3. Ensemble Moderne * In Space
4. Esquivel * Jalousie
5. The Sauter-Finegan Orchestra * Swingcussion
6. Hugo Montenegro * Gitaneras
7. Terry Snider & The Allstars * Oye Negra
8. The Afro-Soultet * Soul Strut
9. Hal Mooney * Caravan
10. Jack Marshall/ Shelley Manne * Lawrence from Arabia
11. Terry Snyder & The Allstars * Miami Beach Rhumba
12. Hal Mooney * CanCan
13. Hugo Montenegro * Woodchopper´s Ball
14. Bernie Krause/ Phil Aaberg * God Rest Ye Merry Gentleman
15. Joe Loss/Bill McGuffie * Voodoo Moon
16. Peter Nero * Midnight In Moscow
17. David Carroll * In Space
18. Jean-Michel Defaye * Pourquoi Pas Moi
19. Los Chavales De Espana * Flamenco Twist
20. Al Castellanos * The Sahara (Cha Cha Cha)
21. Ganimian & Orchestra * Come With Me To The Casbah
22. David Carroll * Twilight In Turkey
23. Russ Morgan * Danse Arabe
24. Jack Fascinato * Pixi Pipe Parade
25. Jack Fascinato * Adios Castanets
26. Mel Henke Quartet * Cocky Coo-Coo Clock
27. Peter Nero * On Frantic Fith
28. Ross Bagdasarian * Navel Maneuver
29. Billy Strange * Charade
30. Bert Kaempfert * Caravan
31. Les Baxter * Moon Moods
32. Les Baxter/ 101 Strings * Flight In The Andes
33. Peter Nero * Hello Hop
34. Les Surfers/Eddie Bush * Kou Kino Mambo
35. Lucia Pamela * Indian Alphabet Chant
36. Duke Ellington * Caravan
37. Sun Ra & His Arkestra * Have You Heard The Latest News From Neptune

 

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
60th 70 th Rock
Mi. 23.08.17 19-21h/ Wh. Do. 24.08.17 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8/ Kabel 99.85

1. Sugarloaf * Green Eyed Lady 1970
2. The Rattles * The Witch 1970
3. Hawkind * Silver Machine 1972
4. Canned Heat * On The Road Again 1970
5. Ten Years After * I´m Going Home Live at Woodstock 1969
6. The Jimi Hendrix Expierience * Stone Free 1966
7. The Jimi Hendrix Expierience * Gypsy Eyes 1968
8. The Kinks * You Really Got Me 1964
9. Frijid Pink * House of The Rising Sun 1970
10. The Jimi Hendrix Expierience * Third Stone From The Sun
11. East Of Eden * Jig-A-Jig 1971
12. Deep Purple * Black Night 1970
13. Golden Earring * Radar Love 1973
14. Eric Burdon & War * Bare Back Ride 1970
15. The Jimi Hendrix Expierience * Fire 1967
16. The Jimi Hendrix Expierience * Crosstown Traffic 1968
17. Clark Hutchinson Band * Free To Be Stoned 1970
18. Jimi Hendrix Expierience * I Don´t Live Today 1967
19. MC5 * Kick Out The Jams 1969
20. Eric Burdon & War * Paint It Black Medley 1976

Sendung 27.09. fällt wg. 20 Jahre Radio X aus                                                   Sendung 25.10.  Space Age Rock, Easy Listing & Exotica

 

 

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Exotic Tunes, Latinhits & Schmaltz, Twistin´Cha, Rumba & more
Mi. 26.07.17 19-21h/ Wh. Do. 27.07.17 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8/ Kabel 99.85

1. Juanita Cuenca * Faustina (Baion)
2. Bonet De San Pedro Y Los Siete de Palma * Raska-Yu
3. Daniel Santos * Perdon * Los Boleros
4. Los Panchos * Besame Mucho
5. Los Chavales De Espana * Flamenco Twist
6. George Barnes/ Dean Hightower * The Purple Monster
7. Monty & The Cyclones * Summertime
8. Hermanas Fleta * El Chachacha Del Tren
9. Johnny Conquet * Rainsins & Aldmonds Cha Cha
10. Carmen Miranda * Tico Tico
11. Henry Salvador * Elle Me Donne
12. The Revells * Conga Twist
13. Nicky Roberts * Guadawa
14. Latin Quartet * Ali Baba Twist
15. J.C. Davis * Monkey
16. Twin Tunes * Japanese Rhumba
17. L. Hollis & The Mackadoos * Bui Bui
18. The Continental Cousins * Kana Kapila
19. Johnny Conquet * Sher Cha Cha
20. Claude Rolcin & Le West Indian Combo * Colas-la
21. The Bobby Christian Band * Noodlin & Doodlin
22. The Rhythm Kings * Exotic
23. John Leyton * Down The River Nile
24. Orchestre Combe Zombi/ Michel YeYe * Mussieu A Tetá Poisson La
25. The Sidewalk Sounds * Gas Hassle
26. Giorgios Stavrianos * Black Coffee
27. The Unknown Persian * Persian Go-Go Theme
28. Eddie Osborne/ Bob Rosengarden * Perfidia
29. Lyle Murphy/Benny Carter/Chico Hamilton/Buddy Clark * Caleta
30. Stan Freeman Jazz Quartet * 110th St. Rumba
31. Speedy West/ Jimmy Bryant * Bryant´s Bounce
32. Don Tosti/ voc. Raul Diaz * Loco
33. LouLou Legrand & Orchestre * Merengue de Coco
34. Stanley Wilson * Begin The Beguine
35. Kersi Mistry * Saat Aajube Is DuniyaMen
36. Roberto Inglez * Tres Palabras 3
37. Lyle Murphy/Benny Carter/Chico Hamilton/Buddy Clark * Lost In A Fugue

Vorschau: Rockmusik 60er/70er 23.08.17 19-21h / 24.08. 10-12h

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures in Sound
Filmmusik 2017
Mi.28.06.17 19-21h, Wh. Do.29.06.17 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://www.radiox.de/media/html5-livestream/livestream.html

1. Ted Heath & His Music * Man, Go Man !
2. Georges Garvarentz * Premeditation
3. Kenyon Hopkins * Ghosts
4. Giovanni Fusco * La Morte Non Ha Sesso (Seq.19)
5. Domenico Modugno * La Sbandata
6. Nino Rota * Toby Damit * OST Tre Passi Nel Delirio
7. Kenyon Hopkins Orchestra * Carmen Speaks English
8. Kenyon Hopkins * Time Runs Out
9. Alexandre Desplat * Oxymorons * OST Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
10. Carlo Rusticelli * Swing E Sesso 7
11. Bilancioni/Brunelli/Semprini * Danceur Gitane
12. Johnny Dankworth Orchestra * Beefeaters
13. Barry Gray * Captain Scarlet – White As Snow
14. Aki Kumar * Eena Meena Deeka
15. Gianfranco Plenicio * OST Süsse Träume * Proletari Déll Abbeccario
16. Paul Mauriat * Le Grand Train Bleu
17. Claude Bolling * Borsalino & Co Roch Altaque
18. Amedeo Tommasi * Arvenimento Sportivo
19. Shelly Manne * Daktari
20. Armando Trovajoli * 700 Jazz * OST Casanova 70
21. Stelvio Cipriano * Victor´s Tango
22. Marujita Diaz * Banderita * OST Despues del Cuple 12
23. Louis Bacalov * Caribo Waves
24. Nino Oliviero/ Riz Ortolani * Este Perro Mundo * Casa Della Morte
25. Kenyon Hopkins * Minnesota Fats
26. Carlo Savina * Beat Ruggente * La Scuola Delle Vergini
27. John Dankworth * The Avengers
28. Gino Conte * Afro Swing * Nell Anno Della Luna
29. Robbie Poitevin * A D 3 Operazione Squalo Bianco (M34)
30. Rahul Dev Burman * Shalimar
31. Mikis Theodorakis * La Course De Manuel * Z
32. Enrico Simonetti * La Ragazzi De Via Condotti
33. Gianfranco Plenizio * Slogans Roulette
34. Carlo Rusticelli * Ghibli * OST Il Dominatore Del Deserto
35. Carlo Rusticelli * Sinno Me Moro * OST Facts of Murder
36. Andre Hossein * Generique
37. Kenyon Hopkins * Main Title * OST The Strange Man
38. Barney Wilen/ M. Davis etc. * Sur Láutoroute
39. Ted Heath & His Music * Hit and Run
40. Nino Rota * Toby Dammit´s Thoughts * OST Tre Passi Nei Deli
41. Abel Korzeniowski * Sunset * OST A Single Man
42. Shelly Manne * Peter Gunn

Captain Crucial Cut
Adventures In Sound
Jump´n Jive
Mi. 26.04.17 10-12h/ Wh. Do. 27.04.17 10-12h
Radio X Frankfurt 91.8
http://www.radiox.de/media/html5-livestream/livestream.html
http://www.radiox.de/sendungen/weltbeat/playlists-adventures-in-sound.html

1. Louis Prima * Jump, Jive and Wail
2. Roy Montrell * That Mellow Saxophone
3. Mickey & Silvia * No Good Lover
4. Wynona Carr * Jump, Jack, Jump
5. Jesse Powell * The Walkin Blues
6. LaVern Baker * Jim Dandy
7. The Cocoas * Flip Your Daddy
8. Jackson Brothers Orchestra * Theres No Others Way
9. Cornell Blakely * Don´t Do It
10. Little Bobby Moore * Do The Ginger Snap
11. James Brown * Three Hearts In A Tangle
12. The Fabulous Playboys * Honky Tonk Woman
13. Wilson Pickett * Let Me Be Your Boy
14. Paul Gayten & Orchestra * Cow Cow Blues
15. Smiley Lewis * She´s Got Me Hook, Line & Sinker
16. The Shondells * My Love
17. Joe Tex * I Wanna Be Free
18. Joe Tex * Show Me
19. Joe Lutcher * Ojaj
20. Steve Gibson & The Red Caps * My Tzatskele
21. Steve Gibson & The Red Caps * Boogie Woogie On A Saturday Night
22. Harold Jackson & Jackson Brothers * The Freedom Riders
23. The Du Droppers * Honey Bunch
24. The Four Tunes * Lámour Toujour Làmour
25. The Four Blazes * All Night Long
26. Louis Jordan * Push-Ka-Pee She Pie
27. Ray-O-Vacs * Besame Mucho
28. The Ray-O-Vacs * Amapola
29. The Checkers * Let Me Come Back
30. The Four Tunes * Rock and Roll Call
31. Margie Day * Snatchin´It Back
32. The Du Droppers * Bam Balam
33. Allan Wayne * Chills and Fever
34. Oscar Willis&P.Gayten Orch. * Flatfoot Sam
35. Oscar Mc Lollie * Hot Banana
36. Pachuco Boogie Boys * Boogie
37. Steve Gibson & The Red Caps * Big Game Hunter
38. Mickey Katz * Come On-a-My House
39. Slim Gaillard * Mishugana Mambo